School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. In olden times the people used to have mud houses. These houses used to be thatched with bull-rushes or "giollcack" or with briannach [?]. These houses used to be roofed with bog-deal sticks which they used cut off the rocks of bog-deal. In some places the people used to have beds in the kitchen, but some of the people used to have a little room. These beds used to be in the corner near the fire. These beds used to be made of timber and outside this timber there used to be a cloth called damask. These beds were very warm. They were called camp beds. There were also other beds which were called settle-beds. These beds used to be placed in the corner of the kitchen. These beds used to be closed up during the day
        1. buildings
    Nora Walshe