School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Long ago the old people had to eat bread made from oats, rhye, barley and beans.

Long ago the old people had to eat bread made from oats, rhye, barley and beans. They had querns for grinding the meal and they ground the oats with these. First they had to "kill-dry" the oats near the fire in a pot. Then they placed a white linen table-cloth on the table and put the grain on top of that. They put a quern up on that and put the grain on top of that. They put the other quern on top of it. There is a hole in both of them and also on the top one there is a handle for twisting and as you know the bottom one does not twist atall. There is a ,am feeding and a man twisting the quern for grinding the meal. They pile it up and put it into a vessel called and earthen crock as big as a barrel and make
    1. products
    Bridget Leahy