School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Once there did a man go to the strand for a load sand.

This story was told to me by Mary Hanlon. Once there did a man go to the strand for a load sand. When he landed he noticed that the sea was calm and the sun was shining on it. He also noticed sitting on a rock a Mermaid combs her hair. Her back was turned to him and she did not see him atall. He stole behind her and stole her cap. Ran off with it and she started wailing and screaching afer him like a lion. He paid no heed to her and at last she had to follow him. She followed him to his house and they got married and had three children but as long as she was with him she only spoke twice to him. One morning when he was rinching the tea-leaves. She said if you
    Bridget Leahy
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry