School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. Once there was a Giant living in the district of Derrevrin. It is said that he threw a stone from Tom OConnors to Daniel OConnels marsh in Clohercannon. the stone is a lime-stone and is an inch long and very wide and heavy. It is said that the print of the Giants thumb is on it.
    Another story told to me by my Grandmother about a Warrior that was living in the Old Court in Lixnaw. His name was James Fitzmaurice he was a very cruel man and he thought a great of himself. It is said that one day a poor beggar-man asked him for alms and he asked in the name of God by any chance could he give him a penny. He looked at the beggar-man with two eyes of fire and said how dare you ask a King like me for money in anu [?] un-
    Bridget Leahy
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry