School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. There was a landlord in this townland of Lixnaw by the name of Jewlian. He was a very good man and all the people were very fond of him. There was another landlord by the name of Huggard, and he was not as good a man as Jewlian. It was by votes that one of these men was made landlord of this townland. There would be more excitement about the electing of the landlord that time than there would be at an election now. People would go out canvesssing for each man, and if any person chanced to say anything bad about one of the landlords to one of his supporters therere would a great fight begin. When the election was over the man that was elected would
    Patrick Dowling
    Juliah Dowling