School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

There are three very remarkable stones in the townland of Derrevrin.

There are three very remarkable stones in the townland of Derrevrin. These stones are in a farm owned by Peter Kenny. The three of then are in the same field and are about thirty or forty feet apart. This field is well fenced. It is a little angle and is only used for grazing. It is bounded on two sides by a boreen and on the other side by a white-thorn hedge. In this field is also a big well which never runs dry and in which there is always good drinking water.
    Each one of these stones is about eight or nine feet long, five feet broad and a foot and a half high. On each one of
    John Walshe
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry