School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. There is a field in Deenihan's faem known as tubber nine. In olden times it was said to contain nine wells. A canal flows from the bog through this farm known as Staughton's canal.
    When the Landlords took the Irish land it wasone of them by the name of Staughton that made this canal as he owned the surrounding property. This man lived in Ballincloher about eighty years ago.
    There is a stone in Connor's farm in Ballincloher called the Giant's stone. It is five feet heigh and three feet square. It is so called because the Giant lifted it off the hill and threw it down beyond the hill. The stone is there to this day.
    Nellie Prendeville