School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. In the townland of Clohercannon and in the farm of Denis Horgan, there is a field called The Pound Field. Long ago the old Irish farmers had special fields for their cattle at night. When they were left into grass in the month of May they put them into these fields at night.
    They had them well fenced in and well sheltered. This is how it got the name The Pound Field. Another place in the townland of Derrevrin there is a bog called Páirc Na Staile. It is also in the farm of Peter Kenny. One day about
    there were men cutting turf in the bog. The old people say whether true or not that they had a race horse with them
    Languages
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry