School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. There is a field near my own house. It is called the orchard. This field is a two acre field. Long ago this was a big orchard. It was planted bu a man named Tom Kirby who owned all the place around the orchard.
    This orchard was well fenced all round by a big ditch and that ditch is there all the time. When the apples were ripe he hired two men to mind the orchard. These men had a gun each. They used to be out all night minding the orchard. These men were paid according to the amount of apples the orchard would yield.
    Liscullane, Co. Kerry
    Jerry Moloney