School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Long ago there lived a king in Ireland.

Long ago there lived a king in Ireland . This king had but one daughter and when this child was three years her mother died . The king married again and this old Queen was very cruel. She grew jealous of the little girl and pretended to the king that she was very sick. The only thing she said that would cure her was the princesses head in a dish. When the king heard these words he got pale with fear.
    He thought of a plan and went and got a wild-deer head. He gave it to the old Queen and she eat it, After that she got very thankful thinking she had eaten the princesses head. The king said to the
    Elizabeth Leahy
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry