School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. There are two stories about birds told by the people of my locality which are handed down to us by tradition. They say that one day Our Lord went into a cave to rest and He fell asleep. After some time the Jews came along looking for Him. When they were very near the cave in which Our Lord was a curlew began to scream and the screaming woke Our Lord and He was able to escape. Our Lord then blessed the curlew and gave it the instinct to build its nest in such a way that man could not find it. Some people in my locality say that the curlew builds no nest in the locality when they cannot find it.
    Another story tells of how the robin got its red breast. When Our Lord was being crucified
    Tom Mc Auliffe