School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. A man named Jim Brosnan who lives in Lixnaw at the present day said that he worked in the making of this road with his horse and car. This road leads from John Pierce's house in Ballinagar to Rattoo. A road which is called the "bog road" in Ballinageragh leads from Ballyhennessy to Irribeg.
    There are three old paths in my locality. One of them is going from Ballintoher on by the Monument to Lixnaw village. Another one of them is going from John McAuliffe's fort in Ballintoher to Michael Connell's fort in Ballyhennessy. Another path leads from Kennelly's house in Croughcroneen through the bog to Lixnaw village.
    There are two fords in my locality which cross
        1. public infrastructure