School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    doing the harm. When the cream used to be put into the churn for to make the butter it used to turn into a mass of forth.
    A Connaught woman came the way by chance and the farmer told her his story. Then the woman told him that she could stop that mischief. She stayed in the house that day and put two old irons into the fire and told him bolt the two doors. Then she told him when a knock would come to the door to say "Squeeze! Squeeze!" and she also told him that when the woman passed by with the bucket of water to put her outside his gate and lock it and that his butter would be all right for ever more.
    The people of my locality long ago considered it very unlucky to give away milk
    James Maher