School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    first thing they do is take off their shoes and then sit up on the table and start working. In the olden times it was very dangerous to stand behind the tailor because he might stick the needle in your eye. This is the reason why you should not stand behind the tailor.
    Long ago and till the present day fathers and mothers warn their children that whenever they go to a horse forge that they are to stand behind the smith. There are several reasons why this should be done. I know two of them. The first one is if you were ever standing in front of the smith or looking at him shaping the horse shoe a spark might fly up and burn some part of you. The next reason is when he is hammering the piece of iron the head of the hammer might fly off and it might give you a bad wound because the smith's hammer is made of solid
    Patrick Mc Mahon
    Lixnaw, Co. Kerry