School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a pig he would carry a few puddings and other parts of the pig to a shopkeeper and get goods in exchange. Sometimes when the meat was not worth what he wanted he would give money with it and this would be called "boot". Also people used to work for the shopkeepers and they would get their supplies as payment.
    Long ago when a person would get goods and promise to pay for them some other time it was said that he got the "on tick".
    The people long ago would not buy anything on the first Monday of the New Year as they believed that if they spent money on that day they would be spending it for the rest of the year. The markets were held in Tralee and Listowel in former times and a butter market used also be held in Lixnaw. The market used to be held in Listowel on Fridays, in Tralee on Saturdays and in Lixnaw on Tuesdays. The markets in Tralee and Listowel are still carried on but the one in Lixnaw is now discontinued.
    Men called "pedlars" used to come to this district long ago selling
        1. trade