School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sixty years ago the preparation of flax for the making of linen was a great industry. Mostly every farmer in my locality long ago used to have flax set in a portion of his land. This crop used to grow about two feet above the ground and would have a blue flower on it when it would be ripe. When it would be ripe at the end of Summer the farmer would pull it from the roots and lay it flat on the ground to season for a few days. Then he would put it into a car carefully and carry it away to a bog and put it into a boghole under the water. After about a week or two again he would take it out of the water and carry it home and put it out in the field to dry. When it would be dry it would be brought into a house and two or three women would sit on the floor with a flat stone in front of them. They would then take a handful of the flax and put it up on the flat
    James Maher
    Knockaunacurraheen, Co. Kerry