School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hear them telling stories and to listen to the news they bring from other places. If a person in my locality stayed at a farmer's house for a night or two the owners of the house would give them a shilling or two when they would be leaving on the next day.
    Another traveller who used to come to my locality was called Thadeen Crane. This man had a "magic lantern" for showing pictures and he used to charge a penny to each person for a look at the pictures. The young children used to call it a "peep show". This man is dead for a number of years.
      1. people by social grouping
    Simon Heffernan