School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the Duck is knocked off the Jack stone by one boy so many times without stirring the latter the game is won. When the Duck is knocked off the players say "Ducks Off". Money is often given to the winner of the game.
    Fox and Geese is an indoor game. Two persons are needed for this game. There are so many dots placed on a page of a copy book. The first person draws a line with a pencil from one dot to the other and then the second person does the same. Each person gets his turn until one completes a square. The person who makes the first square is called the Fox and the other person is called the Goose. When the "Fox" completes a square he marks a cross in it. When the Goose completes a square he marks it with a nought.
    The player who has the most squares
    Thomas King