School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then grated with a coarse grater and put into a clean muslin bag. This bag was hung on the back of a chair and left drain for some time into a pan. When the pulp in the muslin bag became pink in colour it was ready to be mixed. It was then placed in a clean basin and a little flour was added with a pinch of salt. A little sour cream was then added and the whole mixture was kneaded into dough. The griddle was then prepared and left get very hot. It was then greased with butter and the stampy mixture was well rolled out thinly and placed on the griddle. As soon as it turned golden brown the other side was turned and left become brown also. It was then taken up and buttered while hot and was then ready for use. The liquid stuff which dropped into the pan was kept in it for four or five days until a white colour came in the bottom. The water was then spilled out of
    1. products
    John Quilter