School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Large quantities of food and drink would be consumed and music and song would last till morning. "Sappers" visit the house of the newly-married couple and play, sing and dance for money and drink. They do be dressed in a queer manner and some of them have their coats turned inside out and others have their faces polished and sometimes they wear masks.
    "Roping" is an old custom in this locality. By "roping" I mean that when the people are coming home from the wedding a crowd of boys stop them with ropes on the road and make the newly-married couple give them money.
    John Shanahan
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry