School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. The people of this district have certain periods of time during the year for contracting marriage. Shrove is the principal period for getting married in this district. Shrove is a period of time before Lent, starting the day after the sixth of January and ending on Shrove Tuesday which is the day before Ash Wednesday. The most of the people of this district marry on Shrove Tuesday because it is the last day of the Shrove period.
    It is said that May and September and October are the unlucky months for marrying. If any person marries during these months it is said that he will have some misfortune soon after marrying. The local people say that a person should never get married on Monday, Wednesday or on Friday. The people of this district never like to get married during the harvest as they say that, "Whatever is joined in the harvest is sure to be ripped in the
    John Shanahan
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry