School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a rock situated in this parish and it is called the Clochar. The reason why this name was put on it is because the people of this parish quarry stones out of the land near it. This rock is very steep and has a height of about sixty feet. There was once a man named Moloney from this parish and he sat up on the top of the rock and he slept. Soon his mother called him and she heard no answer out of him. She then sent his father to search for him and he found him dead at the bottom of the rock. It is said that this man fell off the rock and got killed.
    There are bushes in my locality and there are names on them. There is a bush situated in the downland of the Old Court and it is called the "Round Bush". The reason why it is called the "Round Bush" is because
    Ballynageragh, Co. Kerry
    John O' Brien