School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    between Liocnaw Cross and Ballinageragh. There is also another field which is called the "Well Field". The reason why it is called the "Well Field" is because there is a well in it.
    There is another field in my uncle's farm and it is called "Poll Dubh". The reason why this field is called "Poll Dubh" is because there is a big hole in it and it is always full of water. When the hay is being cut in this field the people say that it will rain.
    There is a stream situated in Frank Quilter's land in Ballyrehan. The name of this stream is the Glaise. There is a height situated in the land of William Walshe. This height is called the Monument Height. In top of this height is built a Monument which was built in memory of one of the Lords of Kerry who lived in this parish long ago.
    Ballynageragh, Co. Kerry
    John O' Brien