School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

ago since these strong men lived in Ennismore.
    James King of Muckenaugh was also a great stone thrower. A hundred-weight stone was in the townland of Old Courts. Every Sunday James King used to raise the stone to his knees and throw it a considerable distance.
    I have heard of one great runner in this locality. His name was Joseph McAuliffe of Dysert, Lixnaw. Once he was challenged by a man named Halpin to run a race from Tralee to Killarney. The race was to take place a week afterwards and it did. McAuliffe won the race and for his victory he was presented with a leather bag, a dinner service and other things, as a reward for running that distance in twenty-five minutes.
    Also in the locality was a very swift walker named Thomas O'Connor of Ballinclogher. He could walk from his own house to Ballymacelligott, a distance of seventeen miles, in less than an hour. He
    Jeremiah Keane
    Kiltomy, Co. Kerry