School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The grounds at the back of the Castle were beautifully laid out and statues and pillars were scattered here and there throughout the gardens. The Lords and Ladies of this Castle were very hospitable people and they gave banquets and feasts every night.
    They had pleasure-boats and they used to have gay parties every (every) evening and they used to row up and down the river Brick and play music and sing and dance. A fat bullock and several sheep and dozens of wild fowl were distributed to the tables throughout the Castle every day. This Castle excelled nearly all the Castles in the County of Kerry and it is no wonder that Lady Kerry would say that there were only two places to live in, Lixnaw and London.
    Willie Mc Auliffe
    Curraghcroneen, Co. Kerry