School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

about the Castle.
    One of the rich young ladies who lived in the Castle one day expressed a wish to see a man being hanged. Her father wished to please her and just happened to see a poor man going in direction of the village of Lixnaw. He at once ordered him to be brought in to the Castle and had him hanged immediately from a tree, convenient to his daughter's room. It is said that this cruel man afterwards died a violent death. He was one day riding through a wood and he got caught in the branches of a tree and was choked.
    A passing glance at the the ruins of this Castle is enough to let a person see that it was once a lovely building. In one of the the offices there was a Chapel which was beautifully adorned with statues. The walls of the Castle were beautifully painted with costly paint. The entrance to the Castle attracted several people. The pathways were surrounded with shrubs and plants and the gates were also very nicely ornamented.
    Willie Mc Auliffe
    Curraghcroneen, Co. Kerry