School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to arrest him. When the Constable went out he caught Shone roughly and told him that he should come into the barrack. Then Shone lifted him and carried him away a few yards and threw him into a pool of water and left him there and walked away.
    Another strong man, as native of Killarda, was named Paddy Keane. He was a stone thrower and could throw a big heavy stone farther than any other man in the district could throw it.
    "Shone" Burns was also noted for his appetite which was terribly great. He used to eat one goose egg and several turkey eggs for his breakfast every morning. He would also drink the milk of one cow every morning.
    There is an old man living in the townland of Croughcroneen
    James Maher