School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    being far away from the nearest railway station and it was not easy to bring cattle such a long distance. The Listowel fairs are held in the streets and in the Square. The bonham and pig fairs are held in the market-place. Lord Listowel has two servants at the fairs collecting toll on the cattle bought and sold.
    The people who sell cattle at the fair have to take them to the railway station and they have to pay tax on each head of cattle. They pay sixpence on each cow sold and twopence on each calf. A toll of twopence on each pig has also to be paid.
        1. trade
    Brendan O' Connell