School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    known in my district as "the fair of the spunanes", so called because the first fruits of the season are sold there. There is also a cattle fair held in Abbeydorney. It is called the "fair of the Cross", and is so called because it is held at a cross-roads. It is held on the 1st of December each year or, as the local people say, three weeks and three days before Christmas. The village was there before the fair was established. There are general fairs held in Causeway, one on the 2nd of April, one in May and one in November. In former days a pig fair was held at Ballyduff but this fair is not held now. Sometimes "jobbers" come along to farmers' houses to buy cattle. This is not done on a large scale now as farmers prefer to take their cattle and pigs to the local fairs.
    The Ballyduff fair was held on the 1st June each year. This centre was not convenient to the local people, Ballyduff
        1. trade
    Brendan O' Connell