School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. There are many fairs held in my locality. These fairs are important and good business is done at them.
    There are fairs held in Lixnaw, Listowel, Ardfert, Abbeydorney and Causeway. On every second Monday a pig fair is held in Lixnaw. The pigs are sold by weight but sometimes the "jobbers" buy them outside the gate of the weighing yard. Every fortnight a pig fair and a cattle fair are held in Listowel. Three "big fairs" are held there once a year. One is held on the 13th of May, another on the 25th of July and another on the 28th of October. The latter is known as the "November Fair". Horse fairs are held four times in the year in Listowel, on the first Thursday of each quarter.
    A fair is held in Ardfert on the 9th of July. This fair is
        1. trade