School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. A story of buried treasure.
    Tales of hidden treasure are very common in Ireland. near the che** fire on a Winter's night is often told some story of treasure buried deep in the ground. and those who hear such stories (which) wish that they could find such a treasure and thus become wealthy in such an easy way.
    A treasure is supposed to be hidden in Kiltomey graveyard. this graveyard is in the lands of William Dowling and in the townland of Kiltomey. It is said that it was placed there by the Earls of Lixnaw long ago. They placed it there because it belonged to a Bishop. As far as I know anyone never attempted to unearth it. The treasure consists of a golden chalice and it is full of silver. It is worth over a hundred pounds.
    A good deal of gold is also supposed to be hidden by the Earls
    Jeremiah Keane