Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. There is hardly any place in Ireland in which some treasure is not supposed to be hidden.
    Treasure is supposed to be hidden in Mr. Walshe's field in Ballintogher. It is said to be placed there by the Fitzmaurices who were Lords of Kerry long ago. It is unknown why they hid it there but tradition says they hid it there for safety and afterwards forgot all about it. Attempts were made to unearth it by people living near it. They were frightened away from it by a ghost and since then no other attempts were made to dig it up. It is supposed to be of great value and is hidden under a tree. It is said that the treasure consists of a crock full of gold, hidden far down in the ground. It is said it is worth nearly a million pounds. The place where the attempts were made to dig up the gold may be seen to the present day.
    John Shanahan
    Irrabeg, Co. Kerry