School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard him tell any Irish stories. He formerly lived in west Kerry and his present address is John Rahilly, Ballyhennessy, Lixnaw, Co Kerry.
    There are no old historical ruins in my townland. The only trace of anything ancient is a circular fort supposed to be a graveyard. This fort is only a few hundred yards from my house and my grandparents said there was a big battle fought in that spot. The forms of the graves are still plain to be seen and, in fact, human bones and bones of horses were found there. In another field in our farm there was supposed to be a village long ago, but no trace of a building is to be seen except a spring well, about which many weird stories are told. One story says that a light was often seen near this well at night and a woman was heard washing
    Ballyhennessy, Co. Kerry
    John Quilter