School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. I am living in the townland of Ballintoher. It is in the parish of Kilcaragh and in the barony of Clanmaurice and in the county of Kerry. There are thirteen houses in the townland and there are about forty people living in it. The most of the houses are slated and some of the people are farmers.
    There are only two old people living in it and they are living with their daughters. Any of them do not know Irish. Some of them can tell English stories. Their names are Mrs. Herlihy, Ballintoher, Lixnaw, and Mrs McCarthy, Ballintoher, Lixnaw.
    The townland got its name from a passage which leads from a field in John McAuliffe's land to a field Jeremiah O'Connells land in Ballyhennessy. The word "Ballintoher" means the town of the passage.
    There were some houses in Ballintoher long ago that are not there now. These houses belonged to families named O'Connell and
    Ballintogher, Co. Kerry
    Maurice Mc Auliffe