School: Leac Snámha (B.) (roll number 10957)

Lixnaw, Co. Kerry
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. I am living in the parish of Kilcaragh, in the townland of Cunnigar and in the barony of Clanmaurice. Kerry is my native county and is the second largest in Ireland. There are twenty people living in my townland. There are three different families, namely two families of the name of Sullivan and one family of McElligott. There are only three houses in my townland, two covered with slate and one with with thatch. There are no old people in any of these houses. No Irish is spoken in the townland.
    There are no ruins of any houses in my townland, but quite close are the ruins of the Old Court where the earls of Kerry once lived. The land of my townland is of mixed quality. The majority of it is good arable land and the remaining part is wet and marshy. The river Brick flows through my home district and
    Cunnagare, Co. Kerry
    Tom Mc Elligott