School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. There is a Blessed Well in Tarmons. It is in Buckley's farm. A servant girl went to the well for a bucket of water. When she was coming across the ditch her face turned. She then paid a number of rounds at the well and her face turned again. Another girl went to the same well and she took a bucket of water from it. When she took it home, she put it in the kettle to boil. They said that if was there since, it would not boil. There is a bush over the well and everyone leaves a piece of cloth after them hanging on the bush.
    Lizzie Walshe
    Michael Walshe