School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. One Summer's day long long ago, there was a young boy who went to the market in his donkey and cart to sell some butter. The day turned out very wet and he had to wait until it cleared before he could start on his homeward journey. Before he was half way home the sun had set. His donkey got tired and he got out of his cart and walked for some time. At a bend on the road a nice yound lady appeared and walked beside him. She seemed strange to him for she wore a hooded cloak that girls used to wear in olden times. She had a freckled face but appeared beautiful.
    They were not long talking when she asked him to go with her. It was then he knew that she was
    Teresa Walsh