School: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tarbert parish, Co. Kerry. Its rates are paid to Kerry Co. Council, but its owners pay dues in Glin, Co. Limerick.
    And most of us have our family graves in the graveyard which surrounds Lislaughtin Abbey, and is usually spoken of as "The Abbey". "The Abbey" is in the parish of Ballylongford to-day, but our claim to our graves goes back to the day when Tarbert and Ballylongford were one parish. It is larger than Kilnaughtin graveyards, and contains many tombs, and monuments of imposing appearance. It slopes towards the West. The
    M. O Connell
    Tarbert, Co. Kerry