School: Tairbeart (B.) (roll number 10005)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
S. Ó Labhradha

clothes in it and then the well dried up and came up again a short distance from the well.
    There was a church a few fields to the North of the blessed well. There is no trace of this church now, but there are briars and bushes around the place where the church was. Some people say it was the monks in that church that blessed the well.
    Dooncaha (Dún Chatha) Battle Fort. It is said that Dooncaha was covered with trees long ago and that a great battle was at Dooncaha; this battle is said to have lased until it almost reached Listowel.
    Farranawanna (Fearann bháin) Milky Land. Bán or lea land.
    arhoona (Ceathramha) land quarter.
    Meelcon (Maol Con) meaning Bald hill or hounds.
    Reenturk (Rinn na dtorc) "Boar's Point" or the point of the boars. Reenturk is only another name for Kilcolgan (Cill Colgan) which means St. Colga's Church.
    One small rath 1/2 mile ? 30 W? from
    Languages