School: Tairbeart (B.) (roll number 10005)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
S. Ó Labhradha

which means Kennelly's quarter, are two townlands in the neighbourhood of Kilnaughtin Church.
    Kilnaughtin Church was the old parish church of this parish, but it is now in ruins.
    The church was dedicated to St. Naughtin, (Neachtain) who is supposed to be a nephew of St Patrick. Some people believe that it was from Kilnaughtin Church the monks were fleeing who were shorn of their ears by the Cromwellian soldiers in Glouncloosagh.
    It is said that when Kilnaughtin Church was knocked, there was another church erected with a thatched roof only a short disstance from Kilnaughtin Church.
    In confirmation of this, a cross, some rosary beads and some bones were found there a short time ago.
    There is a blessed well about 1/4 of a mile south of Kilnaughtin Church. This well is called Tobernaughtin. The well dries up during the Summer but some water comes in i during Winter. The cause it dries up is, someone washed
    Languages