School: Tairbeart (B.) (roll number 10005)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
S. Ó Labhradha

1. (continued from previous page)
    We do not know who St. Murghal was as there is no local tradition of that saint now extant. The peculiar thing about this townland is that though situate in the County Kerry and subject to the administration of the Kerry County Council and is under the jurisdicion of the Bishop of Limerick since the 13th August 1807 during the episcopacy of Dr. John Young who recovered it from the See of Ardfert and attached it to the parish of Kilfergus.
    Unbaptised children only, are now buried in Kilmurrily though formerly most of the people of Tarbert found their last resting place there; till funerals were stopped by Col. Kitchener father of the late Lord Kitchener of Omdurman, who apparently owned the land in the vicinity of the church over which the people had to pass when conveying their dead for interment there. Many of the inhabitants of Tarbert then chose the disused Church of Kilnaughtin as a burial place though the greated number preferred the old Franciscan Friary at Lislaughtin.
    There is a wide-spread tradition
    Languages