Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only poet that lived here one time was Rucard Drudy, and Paddy Drury. They were two brothers. They had no home but they used go from house to house telling poetry and they used go from Parish to Parish. Rucard is still alive but Paddy is dead. He was about 70 years when he died. He was in the Parish of Knockanure when he died and he is buried there. They got the gift of poetry by nature and it used go in families. Rucard Drury made up this poem. In one house in this Parish he was working and three men with him and they were called to the dinner. When he came in he sat down to eat his dinner and he had a piece of a boar for his dinner and he said O God above look down with love and pity on us four and give us meat that we could eat and take away the boar. When Paddy was passing through Knockanure there were a lot of people inside their doors looking at him and this
      1. poetry
    Gerald Stack