School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man named Gerald Griffin in Fairy Lawn near Loughill. He was a great poet and his parents were farmers. He printed books wrote poets and composed songs. Once upon a time there lived an old man named Tom Culhane in Tarmons. He used to compose songs about football matches and about local athletis. When ever he composed a song it was never sent away to be printed. Tom Culhane was a labouring man and his father was a stone breaker.
      1. poetry
    John Culhane
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Lizzie Culhane
    75
  2. There is not any poet in my district, but there was one in Ballygoughlin. He was sixty five years old when he died. His name was Thomas Culhane. He was buried in Glin Chapel yard. He wrote many interesting poems. It was in the year 1818 he was born. They made a song named Kevin Barry. There is not any story told about why they made any song. They composed in Irish and English. The poets did not complete with one another in song making. These poets were farmers and tradesmen. They composed their songs in 1812.