School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. The poets names are Katherine Egan and Patrick Sweeney. They each lived in a thatched house about a mile apart. One of them was born in the year 1878 and the other in the year 1841. There are none of them dead yet. There was no story told of them as long as my mother can remember. Katie Egan's father was able to make up songs but I did not hear anything of Pat Sweeney's ancestors. The names of the songs is Plough the Rocks of bawn. That is Patrick Sweeney's song. Katherine Egan's song is a song made up about William Dalton. The meaning of making up the song about William Dalton is because he would give a drive to anyone. They composed their songs in English. They did not compare with one another or attack one another. The poets were labourers. They made them at every time of the year. They said the songs and people took them down. They looked upon them as honest people.
      1. poetry
        1. buildings