School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chicken weed and nettles and blind thistles. Where ever chicken weed grows the people say it is rich land. The names of the weeds that grow in poor land are cros-crods and robbinin rum the hedge. Dock-leaves are also a very bad weed. The people eat nettles boiled with meat, it is said they are very good for people who has bad blood. The animals eat coster, thistles, briars and ivy. Ivy is used for dying. The colour it makes the clothes is green. The nobs off the privite and yellow root are deadly poison. They used nothing but herbs for curing people in olden times and these herbs acted very good.
  2. The most harmful weeds growing in our farm at home are rushes, bushes, chicken weed, docken leaves and preseac weeds. They are harmful because they keep the crops poor. Where ever there is thistles it is the sign of the land to be good. The names of the weeds that grow in poor land are rushes, bushes, docken leaves and chicken weed. Rushes are used for curing a cold. Bushes were used
    Tom Holly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry