School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    apple trees, rhubarb, cabbage plants, goose-berry trees, black currant trees, and rasberry trees planted for the first of February or the very latest the tenth of February. The oats that is set after the first of April is called cuckoo-oats because you must have oats planted before the month of April.
  2. During the year of the famine there was more grain exported from this country than was necessary to feed twice the population. This was due to English rule and the people had to depend on the potato crop as their whole means of food rather than starve. It effected the country very much. It was more populated at that time than now. The blight came on account of the bad weather. The potatoes rotted on the ground and in pits. There is a ruined house in Michael Murphy's farm and another in Griffin's and two in Dan Wren's. They got the seeds from Africa in 1846 and from America in 1847.
    William Holly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry