School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. There is a ruin of a church in Kilnaughten. There is nothing standing only walls, doors, and frames of windows. The roof was taken off by Cromwell's army in 1641 when they were in Ireland and put on the Protestant Church. There was nothing ever heard of the Church being built in the course of a night.
    William Holly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry
    John Lyons
    46
    Ballygoghlan, Co. Limerick
  2. People call the Leipreachan the Lorgadan too. He is about four to five inches high. He wears a red coat, a red cap and the tops of his shoes are very pointy. It is not known where he lives. He is nearly always making shoes and gathering money to put into his mine. It is said that a man going home one night saw him in a field and he caught him but he heard dogs and bulls roaring and he took his eyes off him and he never saw him again. He is not a friendly being at all. They never helped anyone or they never died anything to anyone who interfered