School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. The Old Graveyards (continued)

There are three old grave yards in the Parish.

(continued from previous page)
    a Church yard beside Tarbert and Killmurley but there is only the ruins of a Church beside Killnoughten. They are all level and they don't slope in any direction. There are trees in none of them only in the Killnoughten Church yard.
  2. There is a ruined church in Kilnoughten. It is a ruin since Cromwell's army came here to Ireland. It was abandoned in 1649 before Cromwell came here. The soldiers took the roof off it and put it on a Protestant church. There is no ruined monastery in this Parish. There are carvings on the doorway and ornamented stones. I have never heard of a church or a building being built during a night or I never heard of a bull or any other animals knocking down a wall or any other building in the course of a night.
    Michael Mulvihill
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry