School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Garden and Lacey's field. It is called Lacey's field because the Laceys lived in it long ago. There is a river flowing through one of the fields. It is called Lacey's river.
  2. Local Place Names

We have a field at home and it is called the Wet field because the drains are stopped and the water comes up through the land. We have another field and it is called the Quarry field because there is a hill in it and there is a Quarry under it. There is scarcely any old bushes around the place except furse bushes. There are very big rocks in the bog where we cut the turf.
  3. Local Place Names

We have four fields and we call them by the name of Leahy's the Bushy field the Upper field and the ...

We have four fields and we call them by the name of Leahy's the Bushy field the Upper field and the field beside the road. There are no streams, hollows, heights and rocks in our fields. There is a bush in the upper fields up on the ditch and it was said that there was
    Dooncaha, Co. Kerry
    Michael Mulvihill