School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. The names of the fields in our farm are the Fort field, Square field, Hill field, Well field, North field, Quarry field, Long field, and Pencil field. There is a stream running between Tarmons and Ballygoughlin and it is called the Bounds stream. The Forth field has got its name because there is a fort in it. The Square field has got its name because it is square. The Hill field has got its name because it is hilly. The Well field has got its name because there is a well in it. The North field has got its name because it is in the north. The Quarry field has got its name because there is a Quarry in it. The Long field has got its name because it is long. The Pencil field has got its name because there is a pencil in it.